PRIVACY POLICY

 

Cantu Beauty Privacy Policy

Last revised November 20, 2015

1. General

2. Information Collection

  • Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

  • Information that is Non-PII.

3. Use and Sharing of PII

  • Improve our products and your experience on the Cantu Sites

  • Sharing with Third Parties

  • Transfer of PII

4. Opt-out of PII Sharing

  • Opting-out of Cantu emails.

  • Opting-out of PII sharing

5. Cookies

6. Public Information on the Cantu Sites

  • Contests and Sweepstakes

  • Public Forums

  • Social media

  • Clicking through

  • Advertisements

7. California Privacy Rights

8. PII Transferred Outside Country of Residence. 

8. Children

10. Changes to this policy 

11. Security

12. PII Retention

13. Contact Us

1. General

This Privacy Policy of Cantu Beauty and its affiliated companies (“Cantu” or “we” or “us”) is for use in connection with www.cantubeauty.com and all its subdomains as well as its mobile applications, social media platforms, and all other websites owned, operated, or maintained directly or indirectly by Cantu (collectively the “Cantu Sites”). By using the Cantu Sites you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you signify your assent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. If at any time you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Cantu Sites. Your continued use of the Cantu Sites constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy.

2. Information Collection

We collect and store a variety of information from and about you when you visit and interact with the Cantu Sites. Some information is personal and some is not. It is important that you understand what information we collect when you visit the Cantu Sites from a computer or a mobile device and what we may do with that information.

  • Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) includes but is not limited to your name, mailing address, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, image, user-generated content, posts and other content you submit to Cantu Sites, any other personal information you voluntarily provide to us, or information that can be used to identify you when combined with other information. Providing PII to the Cantu Sites is on a voluntary basis, however, if you opt not to provide the Cantu Sites with certain PII, you may be unable to access all functions of the Cantu Sites, including but not limited to, creating a user account (“Account”), participating in Sweepstakes, or receiving advertising or promotional offers. In addition, you may be asked to submit your PII when contacting us about questions, inquiries or concerns or to provide services or support.

  • Information that is Non-PII

Information that is gathered when you visit the Cantu Sites is not necessarily PII. Information that does not identify you personally, such as your IP address, operating system, browser type and language, date and time of your visit, ISP, referring URL, Site pages most frequently accessed, search terms entered, your geographic region, industry, the type of content you view, etc. is Non-Personally Identifiable Information ("Non-PII"). We use Non-PII to help administer the Cantu Sites and we reserve the right to share, sell or trade aggregated Non-PII with third parties. As stated earlier, Non-PII does not identify you individually. When Non-PII and PII are combined we refer to this as PII and the combined information will be treated by Cantu as PII hereunder as long as it is so combined.

3. Use and Sharing of PII

  • Improve our products and your experience on the Cantu Sites: Your provision of PII to the Cantu Sites will be subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Cantu may store, process and use your PII in order to carry out the purpose for which such information was provided, including but not limited to, evaluate the use of the Cantu Sites, products and services, enhance your experience on the Cantu Sites (including tailoring it to your preferences), and for the general promotion, marketing, and advertising activities related to the Cantu Sites, products and services that Cantu makes available from time to time.




  • Sharing with Third Parties: Your PII may be shared with third parties as stated herein and you acknowledge that such third parties may not be governed by the same policies as the Cantu Sites. Certain services available on the Cantu Sites may be provided by third parties, including without limitation, affiliates, sub-contractors, authorized vendors, data processors, email marketing companies, customer support specialists, Web hosting companies and fulfillment companies, and Cantu may provide your PII to such third parties in order to deliver the services to you. These third parties are not authorized to retain, share, store or use your PII for any purposes other than to provide the services for which they have been retained to provide. Cantu may also enhance or merge your PII with data obtained from third parties, such as information provided by a co-sponsor of a particular promotion, which Cantu may then use for marketing and advertising activities.




  • Transfer of PII: Cantu may transfer, sell, assign or otherwise dispose of or encumber PII to third parties in connection with the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of all or some assets, bankruptcy, reorganization or liquidation of Cantu. In such case, you would not be entitled to any compensation arising from any such transfer, sale, assignment, disposition or encumbrance of your PII. Finally, Cantu may disclose PII when required to do so under applicable law, including but not limited to comply with a legal requirement, judicial proceeding court order or legal process served on us; to investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; or when we believe it is appropriate to do so to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company or other persons.

4. Opt-out of PII Sharing

You are not required to provide PII when visiting the Cantu Sites, however many of the features of the Cantu Sites may not be available to you if you choose not to create an Account or, at other times, not to provide certain requested information.

  • Opting-out of Cantu emails: If you do not wish to receive marketing emails from Cantu (except emails related to customer service or your Account), please let us know by i) contacting us through one of the methods described on our Contact Us page ii) by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing e-mail you receive from us; or iii) if applicable, by unselecting the subscribe box on your Account Settings.




  • Opting-out of PII sharing: If you do not wish to have PII collected at our Sites shared with third-parties for their own direct marketing or promotional purposes, you can have your name placed on a "do-not-share" list by sending a request to us through one of the methods described on our Contact Us page. Please be sure to include complete information so we can respond to your request: If we have received your "do not share" request after having shared, transferred or otherwise disclosed your PII to a third party, Cantu may not have any ability to control the use of such data by such third party (and we undertake no obligation to do so), so you agree that Cantu will have no responsibility or liability whatsoever as a result of the use of such data by such third party. You also agree that Cantu shall have no responsibility, obligation or liability to you for sharing, transferring or otherwise disclosing your PII with third parties prior to Cantu's implementing your "Do Not Share" notification. Therefore, if you are concerned about Cantu sharing, disclosing or transferring your PII to third parties, you should not provide such information to Cantu, such as by creating an Account.

5. Cookies

We use a technology known as "cookies" (or any other technology now existing or hereafter developed providing similar tracking benefits to Cantu) to collect non-personal information, remember you on future visits, improve the upload process, and better understand how users engage with the Cantu Sites so we can enhance the user experience. Cookies are used by almost every Web site for these and similar purposes. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You may, however, disallow reception of cookies at any time by resetting your web browser. However, cookies are necessary to access certain areas of the Cantu Sites and if you disable cookies on your browser, you will not be able to view or use portions of the Cantu Sites.

6. Public Information on the Cantu Sites

Certain activities that you choose to participate in on the Cantu Sites may be public. This includes, but is not limited to, linking your Account with other social media platforms, clicking through to other Cantu Sites or to advertisements, participating in certain activities on the Cantu Sites, or entering into Sweepstakes. A brief explanation of some forms of information that may be displayed publicly is found below:

  • Contests and Sweepstakes: From time to time you may be able to participate in activities sponsored by Cantu (“Sponsor”) such as contests, sweepstakes and other promotions (“Sweepstakes”). Sponsor will collect PII about Sweepstakes entrants in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By participating in a Sweepstakes, each entrant agrees to Sponsor’s collection and usage of PII and acknowledges that he/she has read and accepted Sponsor’s Privacy Policy. By participating in the Sweepstakes, entrants agree to allow Sponsor to repurpose their PII on all Sponsor’s social media platforms, including the Cantu Sites, and advertising. Subject to applicable law, by entering Sweepstakes, each entrant affirmatively and irrevocably agrees, consents to, and grants Sponsor the right to use their PII, including, their name, usernames, image, likeness, voice, city, state, country, and/or other biographical material for any and all purposes including, but not limited to, advertising, promotional, marketing, and/or publicity purposes in connection with the Sweepstakes, in all forms of media now and hereafter known, worldwide in perpetuity, without any obligation or further consideration.




  • Public Forums: From time to time you may be able to participate in certain activities on the Cantu Sites, such as chat rooms or bulletin boards, which will allow you the opportunity to communicate with Cantu or other users of the Cantu Sites. Unless otherwise noted, these activities may be generally accessible to all users of the Cantu Sites and any information that you post or otherwise make available through these forums will be non-confidential and known to all other users. Accordingly, please exercise discretion when using these forums and when publishing any PII in these forums. You acknowledge and agree that Cantu does not review, censor, or in any manner control the content of these forums and consequently Cantu has no liability or responsibility whatsoever for information made available through these forums and that you will be liable to Cantu for any liability that we incur as a result of any statement made by you in these forums. Your use of these forums is also subject to Cantu's Terms and Conditions.

  • Social media: From time to time you may be able to create an Account and link your Account with third-party social networking sites, such as Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter or with other social media applications or plug-ins. By choosing to link your Account in these manners, you allow us to have access to PII and non-PII available in your social network or social media profile and your PII may be viewed or possibly used by other members of these Cantu Sites. Be mindful when choosing to link your Account with other applications or plug-ins. Any Sweepstakes on third-party social networking sites, in addition to being subject to the specific rules and/or terms and conditions applicable to your participation in such feature(s) on the Cantu Sites, will also be subject to the rules and/or terms and conditions applicable to your participation in such feature(s) on those third party sites.

  • Clicking through: Our Privacy Policy applies only to Cantu and our Cantu Sites. Other Cantu Sites that our Cantu Sites may link to or integrate with may have information practices different than ours. Always read the privacy notice of the other websites before you click through. We neither control nor are responsible for information that is submitted to or collected by other websites.

  • Advertisements: Our Cantu Sites may feature advertisements served by third parties (e.g. advertisers, advertising agencies, advertising networks, data exchanges, etc.) to our Cantu Sites. These third parties may set and access their own cookies, web beacons and similar tracking technologies on your device in order to help us deliver customized content and advertising to you when you visit Cantu Sites or Third Party Sites. These third parties may also collect Non-PII such as your IP address and your viewing habits of the advertisement. Cantu is not responsible for these cookies or any data collected through use of these cookies, web beacons, or pixels. The advertisement service providers are solely responsible for the information they collect and how they use that information. Depending on your location, there may be other solutions to help you control your online behavioral advertising preferences (such as whether certain third parties may collect and use your Non-PII for targeted advertising purposes). For example, you may use the Network Advertising Initiative’s Opt-Out Tool and the Digital Advertising Alliance’s Opt-Out Tool.

7. California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

If applicable, request a copy of the information disclosure pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code by writing to us at: Cantu Beauty, 6 High Ridge Park, Stamford, CT 06905, Attn: Cantu Customer Service California Privacy Law. Please include your full name and address and Cantu Sites Username, if applicable.

8. PII Transferred Outside Country of Residence. 

We may transfer your PII and Non-PII to servers located outside the country in which you live or to affiliates or other trusted third parties based in other countries so that they may process information on our behalf.  By using the Cantu Sites or otherwise providing Cantu with PII and Non-PII, you agree to us doing so in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and regulations. You should be aware that many countries do not afford the same legal protection to PII and Non-PII as you might enjoy in your country of origin. While your PII and Non-PII is in another country, it may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities in that country in accordance with its laws.

9. Children

Cantu has no intention to knowingly collect any PII from individuals under the age of 16 years. If Cantu learns that a child under the age of 16 years has provided PII to the Cantu Sites without verifiable parental consent, Cantu will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from its databases. If you believe your child, who is under 16, has submitted PII to the Cantu Sites, please contact us via one of the methods described on our Contact Us page.

10. Changes to this policy 

This Privacy Policy is subject to change. Your continued use of the Cantu Sites constitutes your consent to the current Privacy Policy including any and all updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. We will post a notice on the Cantu Sites when there are material changes in the way we treat your PII. It is your responsibility as a user of the Cantu Sites to periodically check back and review this Privacy Policy in order to be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.

11. Security

Cantu takes the protection of your personal information seriously. We utilize reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect the information under our control. However, no Internet data transmission can be guaranteed to be completely secure. All information provided to us is provided at your own risk. Cantu may store your information, in whole or in part, on equipment or in facilities leased or licensed from other vendors or entities. We rely on the safety and security statements of such vendors with regard to their storage equipment and services. By using the Cantu Sites, you agree that Cantu is not responsible for any issues related to the electronic storage equipment and services of other vendors or entities, including, but not limited to, the release, loss or corruption of your data. You also agree that you will seek remedy from the vendors or entities for any such issue and not Cantu.

12. PII Retention

We will only retain your PII so long as it is necessary for the purposes it was collected, for the products and services that you use, or to meet any and all legal requirements. Your personal information will be deleted when it is no longer needed for any of these purposes.

13. Contact Us

We value the connection we have with our users and we welcome your feedback, questions, comments and concerns regarding the Privacy Policy and all other policies in effect on the Cantu Sites. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the Cantu Sites, the information that you have submitted to us, or if you would like to do any of the following:

  • see personal information that you have sent us in order to correct or update it, or delete your personal information from our files;

  • if your child has sent us personal information and you would like to delete that personal information from our files;

  • ask that we not send you mailings or otherwise contact you; or

  • report any violation of this Privacy Policy,

you can contact us through our Contact Us page or by sending correspondence to:

  • Customer Service Emails: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • Mailing address: Cantu Beauty, 6 High Ridge Park, Stamford, CT 06905.

Trending Now
essencepr Such a fun evening celebrating the launch of @cantubeauty into @superdrug #mycantu #shadesofbeauty @daniellaleolee https://t.co/bz2F31yazb
MsXpat Thanks for a lovely evening @Cantu_BeautyUK . Super excited I can now stock up on #mycantu @superdrug https://t.co/zOsFcuDvqe
promostking RT @cantubeauty: Need a great leave in for @essencefest? We've got you cover. Click here: https://t.co/SPVNxj3czr. #mycantu #essencefest ht…
agoldenlight RT @cantubeauty: Need a great leave in for @essencefest? We've got you cover. Click here: https://t.co/SPVNxj3czr. #mycantu #essencefest ht…
cantubeauty Need a great leave in for @essencefest? We've got you cover. Click here: https://t.co/SPVNxj3czr. #mycantuhttps://t.co/c7tu4TYwFh
The contents of your info box. It's very easy to create and customize.